NOW PLAYING IN THEATER
Poetry
Director: Lee Chang-dong
2010 / 139min
Mija (Yun Jung-hee) has been tasked with raising her troubled teenaged grandson, Jong-wook, while her daughter, Jong-wook’s single mother, works in far-off Busan. When her capacity as a caregiver is threatened by a diagnosis of Alzheimer’s, Mija…
More...
Art College 1994
Director: Liu Jian
2023 / 118min / DCP
Based on its director’s own experiences on the campus of the Chinese Southern Academy of Arts in the mid-1990s, Art College 1994, which returns to the meticulous hand-drawn 2D animation style of predecessor Have a Nice Day, is Liu’s affectionate,…
More...
Members Only Screening: I Saw the TV Glow
Friday April 26
10:20pmDirector: Jane Schoenbrun
2024 / 100min / DCP
Introduction from writer-director Jane Schoenbrun on Friday, April 26th
More...
Have a Nice Day
Friday April 26
10:30pmDirector: Liu Jian
2017 / 77min / DCP
Liu’s second animated feature, the result of three diligent years at the drawing board, is a head-first dive into gangland lowlife that follows Xiao Zhang (voiced by Changlong Zhu), a construction worker who, while taking occasional courier jobs for a…
More...
A Girl At My Door
Saturday April 27
2:50pmDirector: July Jung
2014 / 119min / DCP
Produced by Lee Chang-dong, Jung’s debut feature kicked up a swirl of controversy for its frank depiction of budding same-sex attraction and scathing indictment of the bigotry of provincial South Korean society. Assuming the post of precinct chief in a…
More...
Garrett Bradley Shorts Program
Saturday April 27
3:00pmDirector: Garrett Bradley
2017 / 70min / DCP
A collection of Bradley’s short works, made in the years leading up to and following the watershed of Time. In Alone (2017), Bradley creates a stirringly poetic documentary that puts a human face on the ravages of the American carceral state as a…
More...
Night on Earth
Saturday April 27
7:45pmDirector: Jim Jarmusch
1991 / 129min / 35mm
Introduction and Q&A by cinematographer Frederick Elmes on Saturday, April 27th
More...
Blue Velvet
Saturday April 27
10:40pmDirector: David Lynch
1986 / 120min
Introduction from Frederick Elmes on Saturday, April 27th
More...
Delicatessen
Saturday April 27
10:45pmDirector: Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Marc Caro
1991 / 99min / DCP
The first feature by Jeunet and Caro, who had only completed a handful of shorts when they stunned the world with this antic, stylish debut—a skewed, funhouse mirror vision informed by comic strips, gonzo animation, and silent comedy. In a…
More...
Dog Day Afternoon
Director: Sidney Lumet
1975 / 125min / 35mm
Al Pacino, in as close as he gets to a career-defining role, plays Sonny Wortzik, a small-time crook who makes big-time headlines while maintaining a volatile hostage situation with itchy trigger-fingered partner Cazale at First Brooklyn Saving…
More...
Devi + Conversation with Garrett Bradley & Friends
Sunday April 28
2:30pmDirector: Satyajit Ray
1960 / 93min / DCP
Pre-screening panel discussion with Garrett Bradley, Sky Hopinka, Linda Goode Bryant, Alexandra Bell, Samora Pinderhughes and Dessane Lopez Cassell on Sunday, April 28
More...
Cries and Whispers
Sunday April 28
5:15pmDirector: Ingmar Bergman
1972 / 91min / 35mm
Introduction by cinematographer Frederick Elmes on Friday, April 19th
More...
The Short List: Films from Metrograph's Staff
Monday April 29
7:00pmDirector: Multiple Dirs
2024 / 82min / Digital
For the latest iteration of THE SHORT LIST, Metrograph has invited our talented staff members to present their own short films. Works will be shown from Sarah Abney, Julian Clark, Jeffrey P. Crowley, Donna Dimitrova, Sabrina Kissack, Matthew Maffei, Emma…
More...
A Brand New Life
Monday April 29
7:15pmDirector: Ouni Lecomte
2009 / 92min / DCP
Lecomte’s feature debut, drawing from her own biography, focuses on a nine-year-old girl, Jin-hee (Kim Sae-ron, giving one of the finest performances by a child actor in recent memory), whose father hands her over to a Catholic orphanage in Seoul before…
More...
Apocalypse Now: Final Cut
Monday April 29
8:50pmDirector: Francis Ford Coppola
1979 / 183min / DCP
Introduction by Ena Sendijarević on Friday, April 12th
More...
Peppermint Candy
Tuesday April 30
3:45pmDirector: Lee Chang-dong
1999 / 129min
Opening on a shocking scene of implied suicide, Lee’s sophomore feature proceeds to move backward in time, its reverse chronology following its protagonist’s unhappiness to its source, following him from the end of the ’70s to the close of the…
More...
Oasis
Tuesday April 30
6:30pmDirector: Lee Chang-dong
2002 / 133min
Jong-du (Sul Kyung-gu), just out of prison, very little reformed, and shunned by his family, finds an unlikely soulmate in the person of Gong-ju (Moon So-ri), a woman with severe cerebral palsy—and the daughter of the victim of the hit-and-run for which…
More...
Green Fish
Tuesday April 30
9:10pmDirector: Lee Chang-dong
1997 / 111min
Already established as a novelist and playwright, Lee made the leap to the director’s chair with this spectacularly assured first feagrture, a scourging commentary on South Korean society dressed up in film noir trappings, focused on a freshly demobbed…
More...
Devi
Wednesday May 1
4:00pmDirector: Satyajit Ray
1960 / 93min
Ray’s baroquely styled depiction of religious fanaticism focuses on a man, Kalikinkar (Chhabi Biswas), who becomes obsessed with the idea that his young daughter-in-law, Doyamoyee (Sharmila Tagore), is the reincarnation of the ferocious goddess Kali.…
More...
Elevator to the Gallows
Wednesday May 1
9:30pmDirector: Louis Malle
1958 / 91min / DCP
A turning point in the careers of both director Malle, making his feature debut, and star Jeanne Moreau, Elevator to the Gallows takes place over the course of one sleepless night in Paris, when Moreau and lover Maurice Ronet’s plot to do away with her…
More...
El Topo
Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky
1970 / 125min / 35mm
Chilean-born mime-turned-filmmaker Jodorowsky plays the title role in this acid Western staple of the midnight movies, strapping on the six-shooter as a lone gunfighter—his name means “The Mole” in Spanish—traveling across a psychedelic desert…
More...
The Aviator's Wife
Friday May 3
1:45pmDirector: Éric Rohmer
1981 / 106min / DCP
The inaugural film of Rohmer’s “Comedies and Proverbs” cycle, The Aviator’s Wife is a fleecy farce of romantic overanalysis
More...
Kaili Blues
Director: Bi Gan
2015 / 109min / DCP
Chinese filmmaker Bi Gan’s award-winning directorial debut is an audacious work that announced a major new filmmaking talent. Country doctor Chen Sheng sets out on a train journey to search for his brother’s abandoned child, only to find himself in a…
More...
The Big Picture
Friday May 3
4:00pmDirector: Christopher Guest
1989 / 100min / 35mm
“The Big Picture is a hysterical, timeless, and spot on satire of the entertainment industry—and a great lesson in staying true to oneself. Absolutely brilliant, I make reference to it often.” —Victoria Ashley, Metrograph Events team …
More...
Floating Weeds
Friday May 3
6:10pmDirector: Yasujirô Ozu
1959 / 119min / DCP
Ozu’s remake of his own 1934 silent A Story of Floating Weeds adds color, the eye of the brilliant Rashomon and Ugetsu cinematographer Kazuo Miyagawa, and of course Kyō, playing the mistress of the head of a kabuki theater troupe who’s embittered to…
More...
Waking Life
Director: Richard Linklater
2001 / 99min / 35mm
The first fully rotoscoped feature film—that is, a film that animates original live-action footage—Linklater’s Waking Life follows Wiley Wiggens as he embarks on a wending, digressive psychic odyssey through a fluid, ever-changing dreamscape…
More...
Bound
Friday May 3
8:30pmDirector: Lilly Wachowski, Lana Wachowski
1996 / 109min / DCP
Sparks fly when ex-con plumber Corky (Gina Gershon) first locks eyes with Violet (Jennifer Tilly), femme moll to crime kingpin Caesar (Joe Pantoliano). Following this meet-cute, things quickly get nasty, as the lady lovers lay down a plan to run away…
More...
Messiah of Evil
Friday May 3
10:30pmDirector: Willard Huyck
1974 / 90min / DCP
Introduction by Jane Schoenbrun Friday, May 3
More...
Sexy Beast
Friday May 3
10:45pmDirector: Jonathan Glazer
2000 / 89min / 35mm
Retired gangster Gary “Gal” Dove (Ray Winstone) has put away his safecracker’s tools for an early retirement at the Spanish seaside—or so he thinks, until old associate Don Logan (Ben Kingsley), a snarling, violent lunatic whose career in the…
More...
Rififi
Saturday May 4
12:30pmDirector: Jules Dassin
1955 / 118min / DCP
Run out of Hollywood by the Blacklist, Dassin landed on his feet in Paris, producing this existential thriller—and international box-office smash—that would become the heist film by which all others are measured, its centerpiece a legendary 30-minute…
More...
Amour
Saturday May 4
3:00pmDirector: Michael Haneke
2012 / 127min / DCP
For their study of an elderly couple—played by icons of French cinema Jean-Louis Trintignant and Emmanuelle Riva, both superlative—facing final separation by cruel death, Haneke and cinematographer Darius Khondji created a litany of framings that feel…
More...
Deep Cover
Saturday May 4
7:45pmDirector: Bill Duke
1992 / 107min / DCP
Laurence Fishburne gives a matchless performance as a cop still burdened by the childhood memory of his father’s crippling addiction whose straight-arrow life is derailed when he’s recruited into undercover work investigating the Los Angeles cocaine…
More...
The Return of the Living Dead
Saturday May 4
10:30pmDirector: Dan O'Bannon
1981 / 91min / DCP
Introduction by Jane Schoenbrun on Saturday, May 4th
More...
Goodbye, Dragon Inn
Sunday May 5
11:00amDirector: Tsai Ming-liang
2003 / 82min / DCP
The Fu-Ho Grand, a movie palace in Taipei, is closing its doors. Its valedictory screening: King …
More...
The Master
Friday May 10
2:00pmDirector: Paul Thomas Anderson
2012 / 138min / 35mm
Anderson’s aching, ambitious, and deeply ambiguous psychodrama pairs alcoholic ex-serviceman Freddie Quell (Joaquin Phoenix) and messianic flimflam man Lancaster Dodd (Philip Seymour Hoffman) in a cage match bromance that doubles as a meditation on the…
More...
Mommy
Friday May 10
2:10pmDirector: Xavier Dolan
2014 / 139min / DCP
Québécois enfant terrible Dolan was 25 years old when he took home the Jury Prize at the 2014 Cannes Film Festival for his anguished, ardent Monreal-set melodrama, shot in a distinctive, smartphone-style 1:1 aspect ratio, about a vivacious widow (Anne…
More...
Akira Kurosawa's Dreams
Friday May 10
4:45pmDirector: Akira Kurosawa
1990 / 119min / 35mm
Fresh off two late-career megaproductions, Kagemusha and Ran, Kurosawa made an unexpected turn to short-form with his omnibus film Dreams. The director’s stock of recurring dreams became the raw material for the eight magical realist vignettes…
More...
Three Crowns of the Sailor
Friday May 10
4:50pmDirector: Raúl Ruiz
1983 / 117min / DCP
A callow student, scared stiff of the consequences of the murder he has just committed, allows himself to be dragged to a dance hall by a squiffed sailor who insists on making the shaken youth a captive audience to the recounting of his life story, a…
More...
First Comes Love
Friday May 10
7:15pmDirector: Nina Davenport
2013 / 105min / DCP
Introduction + Q&A with filmmaker Nina Davenport on Friday, May 10th.
More...
Batman Returns
Friday May 10
7:15pmDirector: Tim Burton
1996 / 126min / 35mm
Burton and star Michael Keaton’s first Caped Crusader film was a pop culture phenomenon; their second was no slouch at the box office itself, but an altogether spicier dish to serve to unsuspecting multiplex audiences: an unremittingly grim, gloomily…
More...
Following
Friday May 10
9:45pmDirector: Christopher Nolan
1998 / 69min / DCP
For the opening act of his world-conquering career, Nolan summoned up all the precision and intelligence of his later work on a shoestring budget, crafting this taut, hard-edged black-and-white neo-noir—shot on 16mm, with Nolan himself acting as…
More...
AGGRO DR1FT
Friday May 10
9:50pmDirector: Harmony Korine
2024 / 80min / DCP
The first indefinable object to emerge from Korine’s shrouded-in-mystery EDGLRD collective, the simmeringly psychedelic AGGRO DR1FT—entirely shot in infrared, through thermal lenses—is a vibe-soaked odyssey following a supremely gifted-but-tormented…
More...
Shoplifters
Saturday May 11
12:00pmDirector: Hirokazu Kore-eda
2018 / 121min / DCP
Winner of the Palme d’Or at the 2018 Cannes Film Festival, Kore-eda’s wise and deeply humane domestic drama centers on a makeshift family—men and women cast off by society, living off of petty theft and con jobs on the outskirts of Tokyo—whose…
More...
The Kids are All Right
Saturday May 11
12:30pmDirector: Lisa Cholodenko
2010 / 106min / DCP
Longtime lesbian couple Nic and Jules (Annette Bening and Julianne Moore), parents of two teenagers fathered by the same anonymous sperm donor, have their slightly stagnant relationship shaken up when their 16-year-old son asks for information about his…
More...
3 Women
Saturday May 11
2:45pmDirector: Robert Altman
1977 / 124min / DCP
Alongside his more touted multi-character panoramas, Altman also had a fondness for small-scale dramas investigating the complexities of female psychology, and of these none is greater than the ineffable 3 Women, which finds Shelley Duvall, Sissy Spacek,…
More...
River of Grass
Saturday May 11
5:15pmDirector: Kelly Reichardt
1994 / 76min / DCP
Q&A with filmmaker Kelly Reichardt on Saturday, May 11th
More...
Cape Fear
Saturday May 11
5:30pmDirector: Martin Scorsese
1991 / 128min / 35mm
Scorsese’s baroque remake of J. Lee Thompson’s 1962 potboiler of the same name about a defense lawyer terrorized by a former client improves on its inspiration in almost every regard, not least in replacing Gregory Peck as the original’s upstanding…
More...
Danger: Diabolik
Saturday May 11
10:45pmDirector: Mario Bava
1968 / 105min / Digital
Better known for his excursions in the horror genre, Bava’s excursion into the crime caper—and his lone trip to Hollywood—produced this eye-popping pop art curio, an adaptation of an Italian comic book series underwritten by producer Dino De…
More...
Volver
Sunday May 12
11:30amDirector: Pedro Almodóvar
2006 / 121min / 35mm
Penélope Cruz leads a remarkable ensemble cast—the six main actresses shared a Best Actress award at Cannes in 2006—in Almodóvar’s comic drama, set in the Madrid suburbs and in the filmmaker’s native La Mancha region. Cruz’s Raimunda is a…
More...
Wendy and Lucy
Sunday May 12
3:15pmDirector: Kelly Reichardt
2008 / 80min / DCP
Described by Reichardt as a post-Katrina movie, Wendy and Lucy is an unsentimental portrayal of life on the fringes in the United States, following down-on-her-luck Wendy (a sublimely stoic Michelle Williams, often carrying the film alone), her pet dog,…
More...
Paprika
Friday May 17
2:00pmDirector: Satoshi Kon
2006 / 90min / 35mm
The fourth and final film by Kon takes place in a not-too-distant future in which therapists, using a new technology called DC Mini, are able to record the dreams of psychiatric patients. All well and good, until a raid on the lab leads to the loss of the…
More...
Boyfriends and Girlfriends
Friday May 17
2:15pmDirector: Éric Rohmer
1987 / 103min / DCP
Rohmer uses the amorous misadventures of two girlfriends in the Paris suburbs to test the old proverb “les amis de mes amis sont mes amis”
More...
Through a Glass Darkly
Friday May 17
4:00pmDirector: Ingmar Bergman
1961 / 90min / DCP
Harriet Andersson gives an arresting performance of the tragic cycles of sedation and mania as Karin, a schizophrenic woman on 24-hour leave from institutional oversight who, while visiting a remote island retreat with her novelist father (Gunnar…
More...
Orpheus
Friday May 17
4:30pmDirector: Jean Cocteau
1950 / 95min / 35mm
Cocteau’s lushly lyric, allegorical update of the Orpheus myth, based on his play of the same title, depicts a famous poet (Jean Marais) who’s scorned by the Left Bank youth, torn between his love for his wife, Eurydice (Marie Déa), and a mysterious,…
More...
Mirror
Friday May 17
6:00pmDirector: Andrei Tarkovsky
1975 / 108min / DCP
Integrating original footage shot in both color and black and white, shard-like splinters of scenes whose significance isn’t always immediately evident, cryptically oneiric images, and even historical documentary footage, Tarkovsky’s transcendent epic…
More...
Winter Vacation
Friday May 17
6:30pmDirector: LI Hongqi
2010 / 91min / DCP
Winner of the Golden Leopard at 2010’s Locarno International Film Festival, poet/novelist/filmmaker Li’s absurdist comedy takes place in a backwater town in frigid Inner Mongolia, following a quartet of local youths as they first desultorily wander…
More...
Certain Women
Friday May 17
8:15pmDirector: Kelly Reichardt
2016 / 107min / DCP
Based on the Montana-set short stories of Maile Meloy, Reichardt’s stoic, sensitive triptych offers minutely-detailed character studies of contemporary western characters
More...
An Experience to Die For
Friday May 17
8:30pmDirector: Kim Ki-young
1995 / 95min / DCP
The final completed film by Kim, one of the foremost directors of South Korea’s golden age, which reunited him with his Insect Woman (1971) and Woman of Fire (1972) star Youn Yuh-jung (winner of a Best Supporting Actress Oscar for her work in Minari),…
More...
The Housemaid
Friday May 17
10:45pmDirector: Kim Ki-young
1960 / 108min / DCP
Cited by Bong Joon-ho as an inspiration on his Parasite and widely regarded by South Korean cinephiles and scholars as one of the country’s greatest films, The Housemaid can now be discovered by the rest of the world thanks to a restoration by the…
More...
Fallen Angels
Friday May 17
11:00pmDirector: Wong Kar-wai
1995 / 99min / DCP
Part hard-boiled crime thriller and part soft, featherweight giddiness, Fallen Angels was first conceived as a segment of Wong’s Chungking Express, then developed into a darker companion piece to his glistening pop-romantic masterpiece, the story of a…
More...
No. 7 Ludlow
NYC, NY
10002